Just a moment...
menu

Privacy statement

Your privacy is of paramount importance to us and we want all of our customers to be confident using our site, particularly the use of personal information.

HolidayHost collects and processes all information in accordance with current General Data Protection Regulations and the UK's Data Protection Act 1998. 

HolidayHost’s Privacy Policy only applies to the HolidayHost website and does not apply to the practices of companies that HolidayHost does not own or control, or to people that HolidayHost does not employ or manage.

Data protection principles

Anyone processing personal data must comply with the eight enforceable principles of good practice. They say that data must be:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Not kept longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the data subject's rights
  • SecureNot transferred to countries without adequate protection

Personal data covers both facts and opinions about the individual. It also includes information regarding the intentions of the data controller towards the individual, although in some limited circumstances exemptions will apply. The definition of processing is broad, and incorporates concepts such as ‘obtaining’, ‘holding’ and ‘disclosing’ personal data.

Use of personal information

  • We will never send you unsolicited emails.
  • We will only send you information about our own services or request feedback on our services.
  • We will never disclose information regarding our clients to third parties unless the client has first given their consent or the information forms part of the feedback process.
  • Information collected about the client is used only for the provision of our services to the client (and can be passed onto the property owner or host for information purposes only whereby the client is a guest). 
  • This information is not used for any other purpose.
  • If you have any concerns about privacy matters please contact us at [email protected]
  • This privacy policy only covers the HolidayHost website at https://www.holiday-host.co.uk , other links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy.
  • We use cookies for collecting user information from the site. However, we will not collect any information about you except that required for ensuring a high level of service.
  • Our system automatically collects your IP address. If you are connected to the Internet you have one. This information is stored in our database log and may be referred to in case of any dispute.

Information we collect

  • Information you provide by completing forms on our website, contacting us via phone or email or by entering competitions.
  • Booking information (where you stayed, what date, cost of stay, party size and whether a pet stayed with you) and feedback that you provide about your stay.
  • Communication information, such as email address, phone number and other information collected, used only for the provision of our services to the client. This information is not used for any other purpose.
  • When you visit our website we collect user information via cookies, though personal information is not collected in this manner.
  • Calls may be recorded to improve our processes and protect the interests of both parties (they will never be passed onto third party companies).

Payment service providers

Payments are collected online or over the phone through 3rd party payment providers to ensure that your transactions are secure. We do not save any of these details.Payment information and details are stored by PayPal or Xero both worldwide, trusted payment brands.

Your rights

You may ask us at any time to:Stop sending you marketing material. To change your marketing preferences, please email [email protected] you a copy of any personal data that HolidayHost holds.

Delete your personal data, where we are required to do so by law.You can review the Data Protection Principles at https://ico.org.uk/